Data Privacy Policy

At 80:20 Educating and Acting for a Better World, we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

The goal of this data privacy notice is to help you understand how 80:20 deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website or interact with us online and how we keep it safe and secure.

Whether you’re a member of one of our education and resource projects, a teacher, or supporter, we want to ensure you receive the right communications for you.

Please read our privacy notice carefully. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the use of it in accordance with the conditions of this notice. In keeping with data protection legislation, we will not hold your personal information for longer than is necessary.

We may update this notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes, we will either get in touch to let you know (if we have your permission to contact you) or highlight the changes on our website and on this page.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please email us via the queries form or at info@8020.ie

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the use of it in accordance with the conditions of this notice. Our privacy policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information
  • How we use cookies

Who we are

80:20 is an Irish-based registered charity founded in 1996 promoting popular education on human development and human rights. For 80:20, education is fundamental to understanding the shape and nature of our unequal world, to interacting with that world as well as to imagining and shaping a different world.

Find out more information about 80:20.

What type of information do we collect?

You may browse our site anonymously but certain functions and pages may be unavailable to you.

We collect information from you when you visit our website, register for our online community, place an order or make a donation, subscribe to our email newsletter, or fill out a form.

When making a donation, registering for a campaign or event, or ordering a product on our website, administer events, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide personal details such as name, email address, postal address, phone number or payment information as needed.

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose Data (key elements) Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its work (via online forms, by phone etc) Name, email, message Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.
Subscribing to email updates about our work Name, email, organisation, title Consent – you have given your active consent.
Sales, events admin, services and making a donation Name, email, address, payment information Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention to participate in events, purchasing resources, services and donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message, and respond to enquiries, complaints, legal claims or other issues.
Website functionality Website activity collected through cookies; Legitimate interests

– it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.

Survey work and research Online survey work Legitimate interests – we will explain how we will use the answers and data you provide when we ask you to participate in all survey and research work
Records administration Personal data shared directly Legitimate interests – we use your information to keep a record of your relationship with us and for administrative purposes (such as our accounting, record-keeping, employment and volunteering applications). We also use your personal information to advise you on updates and changes to our services or policies.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To provide human rights information and education support services

We collect and store personal data in order to provide programmes and services for people involved in human rights education, development education and education for sustainable development.

This includes our Let’s Talk Project, digital projects such as #BeyondTheClick, our online community and the developmenteducation.ie online hub which 80:20 manages as lead agency on behalf of the consortium of organisations involved, including Aidlink, Concern Worldwide, the Irish Development Education Association, the National Youth Council of Ireland, Self Help Africa and Trócaire.

We may also use this information for training, quality monitoring or evaluating the projects and programmes we provide.

We may also collect and retain your data if you send feedback about any of our services or make a complaint.

To process payments, fulfil online orders and confirm transactions

Example: Donating or purchasing online or paying an event registration fee. We will use your information to complete your order and to follow up, where relevant or requested, by email, phone or post on any transactions and issue payment receipts.

To improve our website and provide a personalised experience for you

We continually try to improve our website based on the anonymous information and feedback we receive from you.

We want your visit to our website to be a useful one, making sure you are able to find the information that you’re looking for and that is relevant to you.

To keep you informed about what we’re doing

If you have signed up for the 80:20’s email newsletter or developmenteducation.ie’s email ezine, you will receive this email once every couple of months. At any time, you can unsubscribe from receiving future emails by emailing info@8020.ie or by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email.

To let you know other ways you can get involved in our work and campaigns

From time to time we will use your postal address to send you updates on the impact of your support, and let you know how you can get involved in our campaigns.

We may also contact you by phone and email if you have given us consent to do so.

We will always respect your privacy and will always give you the option to stop hearing from us.

How do we protect your information and who has access to it?

We use a variety of security measures to securely process and keep your personal information safe when you interact with our website. 80:20 takes, and will continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.

  • We use a secure server so that all supplied sensitive/payment information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database (Shopify and Paypal). When you make an online transaction, Shopify provide us only with the following details: the final 4 digits of your card number, the card type and the expiry date. We do not see or store your full card details when you make an online transaction.
  • Only authorised staff have access to your personal information. They are trained and understand the policies, processes and protocol for keeping it safe.
  • We will comply with legal requests to disclose your details as permitted by law to the police, Government and regulatory bodies or legal advisors if required.

However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure. Once we have received your information we will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the complies with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003). The data controller is 80:20. If you have any queries regarding this please contact us.

This website also contains external links to other websites and 80:20 is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years. Once these retention periods have expired, 80:20 undertakes to anonymise, destroy or delete your personal data.

Rights you have over your data

From May 25th, 2018 you have enhanced rights over how your personal data is held, processed and stored, and 80:20 Educating and Acting for a Better World is committed to upholding and meeting these. They include the requirements that data be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up-to-date
  • Retained only for as long as necessary
  • Processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security.

As part of this, you have rights to your data. This includes:

  • Right to Control Your Data – You can withdraw consent to our data processing at any time.
  • Right to Access Your Data – You can request a copy of your purchase history and the personal information we have about you.
  • Opt-in Consent – We provide more granular opt-in functionality for keeping in touch, for example via newsletters, and our general policies.

Access to information

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the member of staff with responsibility for data protection, Tony Daly, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, 80:20 will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable data protection legislation.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that lets the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process items in your shopping cart and compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

80:20 uses Google Analytics across its website and other online digital projects to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

However, you can still place orders, support our work and register for our educational campaigns, workshops, resources and events over the telephone on +35312860487.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

The information you provide when interacting with our website will be kept securely and used by 80:20 in order to make your interaction with 80:20 possible. Your information will only be shared with selected third-party service providers, contracted by 80:20 to assist with our non-profit educational work. Your information will not be shared with any other organisation, other than with your permission, or where required by law.

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • You have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party.
  • Where we engage the services of trusted third parties, such services are covered by an appropriate contract (a data processing agreement), and any data acquired in the course of such services is processed in compliance with this privacy notice and data protection requirements. For example, our use of Google Analytics and when you order resources from our online shop.
  • When you engage with 80:20’s social media accounts, we might also obtain your personal information through your use of platforms such as Facebook or Twitter, depending on your settings or the privacy notices of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings, please refer to their privacy notices which will tell you how to do this.
  • Occasionally we might work with trusted partners or suppliers who work with us or on our behalf and who may ask you to provide your information under our instruction, for example, as part of joint project work or co-publishing activities.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any of the 80:20 entities, our customers, our service recipients or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of national security, fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, project analysis research or other uses. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy (this page).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page together with the privacy policy revision date and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

The information on this page was last updated on Thursday, 24 May 2018.

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Co-ordinator, 80:20 Educating and Acting for a Better World
St Cronan’s BNS, Vevay Road, Bray, Co. Wicklow A98 NW42
Website: www.8020.ie
Email: info@8020.ie
Telephone: +353 1 2860487